Skip to main content

Meet Us

staff

Administrative Team

p
Tiffany Melgar                                  Principal
p
Silvia Lopez                                            APEIS
p
Josefina Ayala                    Magnet/Categorical Coordinator
p
Anisha Merchant Instructional/Intervention Coach

office team

o
Karla Rodriguez                                   School Administrative Assistant
o
Vivian Maynes                                       Office Technician
o
Esmeralda Fernandez                        Parent Representative
o
Lilian Ho                                                 Nurse

teachers

Community school

c
Carmen Fernandez                                  ETK
c
Adriana Perez                                             1st
c
Gabriela Gonzalez                                  TK/K
v
Arlene Gutierrez                                       2nd
c
Sunju Kim                                             Kinder
c
Derrick Dominguez                                    3rd
c
Denise Gonzalez                                 Kinder
c
Betty Carbajal                                            4th
c
Jennifer Marez                                            1st
c
Virginia Ng                                                  5th

environmental science magnet

e
Ngoc Tran                                                   1st
e
Albert Viramontes                                    2nd
e
Rocio Oran                                                 3rd
e
Amy Roche                                                 4th
e
Ken Ornburn                                              5th

gifted magnet

g
Marie Ortega                                            2nd
g
Rosa Flores-Quezada                               3rd
lq
Lorraine Quiñones                                      4th
g
Erin Cruz                                                     5th

Dhh

pic
Nereyda Bernal                                       PreK
p
Brittany Taylor-Davis                           TK/1st
p
David Torres                                             2nd
p
Alicia Burns                                         3rd/4th

Special Education 

sped
Luis Arciniega                                              RST

Additional    

l
Besathbet Castaneda                     Librarian

Support  staff

shrink
Liane Velasquez                        Psychologist

CUSTODIAL STAFF

Alberto Aleman: Plant Manager 

Joseph Mex: Night B&G

Itinerants

Sam Strgacich: Adapted PE

John Cabrera: SPED Counselor

Cindy Frey: Audiologist

Annie Low: Speech and Language

Carolina Garcia: AT Support

Erwin Barbieto: Physical Therapy

Denise Brown: Occupational Therapy

Griselda Pineda: Alma Services

Cafeteria Staff

Virginia Osorio- Café Manager

Jeanette Gomez

Donna Kim Yu

Gloria Magaña

Paraprofessional/ classified Staff

Paraprofessionals: 
Jennifer Flores 
Victor Rivera
Clarissa Perez
Ana Alvarenga
Samantha Valadez
Vicky Rodriguez
 
Health Care Assistant: 
Johnyce Rose
 
Campus Aides: 
Olivia Andrade
Lizeth Garcia
 
SPED Assistants: 
Maricela Gavarette
Orlando Sales
Luis Martinez
Erica Cortez
Sign Language Interpreters: 
Rebecca Bognar
Jalane Cutler
Risa Beaird-Lightner
Tracy Roan

 

Signing IA:
Gabriela Estrada
Ramona Lopez
Sylvia Lopez
Janelle Morrison
Juan Rocha
Regina Vaughns
 
Supervision Aides: 
Ester Lizardo
Sylvia Perez